The Metropolitan Region

Central, South & West Philadelphia

Parish Small Groups

The Metropolitan Region small groups meet regularly for fellowship and Bible study. Below you will find all the information you need to start attending a The Metropolitan Region small group near you.

48th & Baltimore

48th Street & Baltimore Ave

First, Second, Third & Fifth Wednesdays, 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

  • 48th & Baltimore
  • 48th Street & Baltimore Ave
  • Led by Phil Scribano, Paul Duggan
  • Studying 2 Samuel

Farragut Terrace & Springfield

Farragut Terrace & Springfield Ave

First, Second, Third & Fifth Thursdays, 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

  • Farragut Terrace & Springfield
  • Farragut Terrace & Springfield Ave
  • Led by Dave Estabrook and Guy Porcella
  • Gospel of Matthew

The Waters

749 S. 17th Street

Wednesdays, 7:00 PM – 8:45 PM

  • The Waters
  • 749 S. 17th Street
  • Led by Nathaniel & Abby Schmucker, Brian & Danielle Johnson
  • Romans

TCN 19th & Wallace

19th St & Wallace St

Wednesdays, 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

  • TCN 19th & Wallace
  • 19th St & Wallace St
  • Led by Jackson Warren
  • For all ages. Studying the book of Hebrews

Fairmount Mom's Bible Study

Olivet Covenant Presbyterian

Fridays, 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM

  • Fairmount Mom's Bible Study
  • Olivet Covenant Presbyterian
  • Led by Amy Potts
  • The person of Jesus: A study of love by Paul Miller, child care available for a small fee

Fellowship Bible Study

Tenth Presbyterian Church

First, Third, Fourth & Fifth Sundays, 4:00 PM – 6:15 PM

  • Fellowship Bible Study
  • Tenth Presbyterian Church
  • Led by Bob Lang

TCN Lamplighters (Men Only)

13th & Christian St

Mondays, 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM

  • TCN Lamplighters (Men Only)
  • 13th & Christian St
  • Led by Will Cauffman, Luke Sheih
  • Absolute Surrender, by Andrew Murray

TCN West Philly

South 50th Street & Larchwood Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143

Tuesdays, 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

  • TCN West Philly
  • South 50th Street & Larchwood Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143
  • Led by Paul Sanders, Kelsey Salvesen, Anna Malone
  • 2 Samuel

TCN 17th & JFK (Men Only)

Corner Bakery, 17th St. & JFK Blvd.

Wednesdays, 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

  • TCN 17th & JFK (Men Only)
  • Corner Bakery, 17th St. & JFK Blvd.
  • Led by Mark Paul
  • Every Good Endeavor, by Tim Keller

TCN Pemberton Bible Study

2003 Pemberton Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146

Wednesdays, 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

  • TCN Pemberton Bible Study
  • 2003 Pemberton Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146
  • Led by Sebastian Van Oudenallen, Martin Baker
  • 2 Samuel

TCN Women Graduate Hospital

21st & St Albans

Wednesdays, 7:30 PM – 9 PM

  • TCN Women Graduate Hospital
  • 21st & St Albans
  • Led by Yang Ding, Denae Hornbaker, Hannah Brubaker
  • Acts

24th & Parrish

The City School, Fairmount Campus

First & Third Thursdays, 6:15 PM – 8:00 PM

  • 24th & Parrish
  • The City School, Fairmount Campus
  • Led by Richard Homer
  • Westminster Shorter Catechism, Childcare provided

Smedley

16th & Spruce

Wednesdays, 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

  • Smedley
  • 16th & Spruce
  • Led by Cori Beasley
  • Book of Mark, childcare provided

Naval Square

Gray's Ferry & Fitzwater

Wednesdays, 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

  • Naval Square
  • Gray's Ferry & Fitzwater
  • Led by Bill Langford
  • All ages invited, guest parking available

TCN 17th & Fitzwater

17th & Fitzwater

Tuesdays, 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

  • TCN 17th & Fitzwater
  • 17th & Fitzwater
  • Led by Claudia Bennett, Nathan Abir
  • Study of Romans

Rittenhouse Bible Study

1710 Spruce St

Wednesdays, 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM

  • Rittenhouse Bible Study
  • 1710 Spruce St
  • Led by James Garner, Grant Gregory
  • Philippians, all ages invited

Parish Pastoral Care

Parish Pastors and Elders provide prayer support and Biblical counsel for parish members. The Metropolitan Region deacons and deaconesses can provide physical and practical help when needed.