The Metropolitan Region

Central, South & West Philadelphia

Parish Small Groups

The Metropolitan Region small groups meet regularly for fellowship and Bible study. Below you will find all the information you need to start attending a The Metropolitan Region small group near you.

Rittenhouse Bible Study>

1710 Spruce St

Wednesdays 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM

  • Rittenhouse Bible Study>
  • 1710 Spruce St
  • Led by James Garner, Grant Gregory
  • Philippians, all ages invited

Smedley>

16th & Spruce

Wednesdays 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

  • Smedley>
  • 16th & Spruce
  • Led by Cori Beasley
  • Book of Mark, childcare provided

TCN 17th & Fitzwater>

17th & Fitzwater

Tuesdays 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

  • TCN 17th & Fitzwater>
  • 17th & Fitzwater
  • Led by Claudia Bennett, Nathan Abir
  • Study of Romans

TCN 17th & JFK (Men Only)>

Corner Bakery, 17th St. & JFK Blvd.

Wednesdays 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

  • TCN 17th & JFK (Men Only)>
  • Corner Bakery, 17th St. & JFK Blvd.
  • Led by Mark Paul
  • Every Good Endeavor, by Tim Keller

TCN 19th & Wallace>

19th St & Wallace St

Wednesdays 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

  • TCN 19th & Wallace>
  • 19th St & Wallace St
  • Led by Jackson Warren
  • For all ages. Studying the book of Hebrews

TCN Lamplighters (Men Only)>

13th & Christian St

Mondays 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM

  • TCN Lamplighters (Men Only)>
  • 13th & Christian St
  • Led by Will Cauffman, Luke Sheih
  • Absolute Surrender, by Andrew Murray

TCN Pemberton Bible Study>

2003 Pemberton Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146

Wednesdays 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

  • TCN Pemberton Bible Study>
  • 2003 Pemberton Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146
  • Led by Sebastian Van Oudenallen, Martin Baker
  • 2 Samuel

TCN West Philly>

South 50th Street & Larchwood Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143

Tuesdays 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

  • TCN West Philly>
  • South 50th Street & Larchwood Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143
  • Led by Paul Sanders, Kelsey Salvesen, Anna Malone
  • 2 Samuel

TCN Women Graduate Hospital>

25th & Waverly Rd

Wednesdays 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM

  • TCN Women Graduate Hospital>
  • 25th & Waverly Rd
  • Led by Yang Ding, Hannah Brubaker
  • Acts

The Waters>

749 S. 17th Street

Wednesdays 7:00 PM – 8:45 PM

  • The Waters>
  • 749 S. 17th Street
  • Led by Nathaniel & Abby Schmucker, Brian & Danielle Johnson
  • Romans

Fairmount Mom’s Bible Study>

Olivet Covenant Presbyterian

Fridays 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM

  • Fairmount Mom’s Bible Study>
  • Olivet Covenant Presbyterian
  • Led by Amy Potts
  • The person of Jesus: A study of love by Paul Miller, child care available for a small fee

Farragut Terrace & Springfield>

Farragut Terrace & Springfield Ave

First, Second, Third & Fifth Thursdays 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

  • Farragut Terrace & Springfield>
  • Farragut Terrace & Springfield Ave
  • Led by Dave Estabrook and Guy Porcella
  • Gospel of Matthew

Fellowship Bible Study>

Tenth Presbyterian Church

First, Third, Fourth & Fifth Sundays 4:00 PM – 6:15 PM

  • Fellowship Bible Study>
  • Tenth Presbyterian Church
  • Led by Bob Lang

Maranatha West Philly>

Sundays 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

  • Maranatha West Philly>
  • Led by Adriana Melendez, Ben Dyer and Katie Aucot
  • Contact for location.

Naval Square>

Gray's Ferry & Fitzwater

Wednesdays 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

  • Naval Square>
  • Gray's Ferry & Fitzwater
  • Led by Bill Langford
  • All ages invited, guest parking available

12th & Rodman (CLOSED)>

1228 Rodman Street, Philadelphia, PA

Wednesdays 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

  • 12th & Rodman (CLOSED)>
  • 1228 Rodman Street, Philadelphia, PA
  • Led by JT Tartikoff
  • Deuteronomy

16th & Fitzwater (STOPPED)>

16th & Fitzwater

Wednesdays 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

  • 16th & Fitzwater (STOPPED)>
  • 16th & Fitzwater
  • Led by Peter Iezzi, Florence Hsu
  • Acts, Childcare available

24th & Parrish>

The City School, Fairmount Campus

First & Third Thursdays 6:15 PM – 8:00 PM

  • 24th & Parrish>
  • The City School, Fairmount Campus
  • Led by Richard Homer
  • Westminster Shorter Catechism, Childcare provided

46th & Baltimore>

South 46th Street & Baltimore Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143

Alternating Wednesdays 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

  • 46th & Baltimore>
  • South 46th Street & Baltimore Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143
  • Led by Paul & Sylvia Duggan
  • Inactive

48th & Baltimore>

48th Street & Baltimore Ave

First, Second, Third & Fifth Wednesdays 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

  • 48th & Baltimore>
  • 48th Street & Baltimore Ave
  • Led by Phil Scribano, Paul Duggan
  • Studying 2 Samuel

5th & Lombard (STOPPED)>

South 5th Street & Lombard Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147

Wednesdays 7:15 PM – 9:00 PM

  • 5th & Lombard (STOPPED)>
  • South 5th Street & Lombard Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147
  • Led by Tom McCobb
  • Acts

Parish Pastoral Care

Parish Pastors and Elders provide prayer support and Biblical counsel for parish members. The Metropolitan Region deacons and deaconesses can provide physical and practical help when needed.

Parish Officers